Burning Foot Beer Festival in Muskegon

Pere Marquette Beach was the scene for Lakeshore Brewers Guild’s 3rd Annual Burning Foot Beer Festival and it was the place to be in Michigan on August 26th. With 65 craft brewers, five bands, Lake Michigan as the backdrop, hot sand between your toes, a mosh pit, (not to be confused with a fire pit) and s’mores it was definitely the place to be. 

Burning Foot Less Than Jake-391

Burning Foot Beer Festival 

Since the festival is organized by the Lakeshore Brewers Guild, we were pleasantly surprised to find Arbor Brewing, Dark Horse, Tri City Brewing, Kuhnhenn Brewing, Draught Horse Brewery, and Canton Brew Works among the 65 breweries on the beach. 

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Near the Unruly Brewing tent we found Amy Sherman from MLive, Todd Parker from Little Guy Brewering Company and Shannon Long from Pure Brews America. Clearly, we were the last to know about the Burning Foot Beer Festival.

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

The Burning Foot veterans came prepared with chairs, tables and beach toys. You had to be on your toes as there were sharks about.

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

VIP Tent 

We met with Allen Serio, Lakeshore Brewers Guild board member and a primo festival organizer. He said, they wanted to make the VIP area special and worth the extra cash. Having a preview of the 2018 Festival beers was one of the perks. It was definitely worth it. I especially enjoyed the s’mores. 

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Shoe Check

The shoe check-in was an excellent idea! Who ever thought of it needs a big kiss. For a small donation to the Noah Project (a no-kill animal shelter), the volunteers will keep the stuff you realize you didn’t need safe, like your shoes. 

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017

Burning Foot Music

Unlike most beer festivals, Burning Foot Beer Festival sets out to feature the music as much as the great beer. They had a big portable stage on the beach facing the water with an outstanding sound system. The music was loud, but not stupid loud. It was clear from the attention of the crowd, that the music was a key reason why they enjoy this festival.

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-409
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-411

Melophobix

Getting the party started just as the main gates were opening was Melophoix. This seven-piece band from Grand Rapids sounded great on this fun day of music and beer on the beach. They served up some serious grooves with a backbone of ska. At times, they reminded me of the Dave Matthews Band when Dave is rocking. A great band for a beach party.

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-50
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-33
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-41
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-44
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-47

Southpaw

Next up were the hometown Muskegon band called Southpaw. These three guys were revved up to throwdown some power pop punk. If you think of early Green Day, Descendants, or NOFX, you’ll get a taste for this band. I think I may have even heard a little guttural death metal “yeah” during some of the choruses. Southpaw did the hometown proud with a great performance.

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-110
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-115
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-122
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-111

Tropidelic

Coming all way from Cleveland was the hard rockin, hip-hoppin, reggae of Tropidelic. The overall feel of this band was reggae and hip-hop, however their guitar player added a definite metal edge.He could play the funky grooves and then would blaze up a wicked guitar solo all while head banging like he was jamming with Pantera. There was no denying this band was all about having fun and the vibe infected the crowd. People got up close to the barrier dancing and cheering on the burly grooves.

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-175
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-178
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-179
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-193
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-191
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-198
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-202

Badfish (A tribute to Sublime)

The ska punk band Sublime would be proud to hear how well Badfish represented their music at the Burning Foot Beer Festival. It was as if Sublime were on stage. The really eerie thing was that guitarist / vocalist Pat Downes sounds just like the late Brad Nowell. To make it even wilder, Pat sort of looks like Brad too. The band played all the Sublime hits and the crowd ate it up.

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-263
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-264
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-279
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-291
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-288

Less Than Jake

Music stage hosts Bill Marshall (WFFR 100.9) and Mitch Anderson (Black Circle Radio) toasted the crowd with a beer held high and welcomed headliners Less Than Jake to the stage. They immediately had the crowd jumping to their brand of punk infused ska. A first for us at a beer fest was to see a mosh pit erupt. Brenda nearly got sucked into the pit, but thankfully a bystander pulled her out of harm’s way. From the look of the crowd, they had a great time

Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-368
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-377
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-426
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-415
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-403
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-418
Burning Foot Beer Festival 2017-428

The Burning Foot Beer Festival in Muskegon was a hell of a party. We made new friends, saw a bunch of old friends, enjoyed great Michigan beers, and listened to some cool tunes. There were many great moments. We have over 400 pictures in our gallery. Drop by and explore. If you find yourself in the gallery, give us a shout.

Thank You for Your Support

Life in Michigan is fueled by friends and followers like you. We are looking to make improvements to Life in Michigan and would be honored by your patronage. If you have the means, consider showing your support on our Patreon Page.

Share the News

If you enjoyed our coverage of the Burning Foot Beer Festival, then share it on your favorite social media venue or send it as a link to your friends and family. This is good for everyone!

Stay Connected

We’d really love it if you’d like our Facebook page. Subscribe to our newsletter and get our posts delivered to your email box. You can also find us on Instagram. Cheers

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest